Marriage Monday: Husband vs Wife

Welcome to another Marriage Monday!  I think one of my favorite parts about being with the same guy for so long is to look back on where we've been.  Not to mention, I think reflection is a very healthy thing in a marriage.  I love to talk about the people we were when we first met, the things we spent our time on, and how different we are today; how did we get from there to here?  Sometimes I wonder if we'd still like each other as much if we only met today - it's a crazy thought and I'm so glad we did all that growing together.

So, thanks to another blog I follow, I found You. And. Me. Are. We. and so far I absolutely love her blog.  So I'm linking up to a post of hers which sounds like it will be a lot of fun as today's Marriage Monday entry!  Feel free to join in.

My answers will be in purple and Tony's will be in blue with any commentary from me in green.  We both filled these out separately before we swapped answers!




1. How long have you been married?
A year and a half.
1 yr 10 months
[Actual: A year & 9 months - so I guess neither of us are completely right, but you get the idea!]
2. Where was your first date?
Back Yard Burger & a movie.
First official date…. BYB baby! =)
3. Where was your first kiss?
Right outside the house I grew up in.  And it was so awkward!  We both leaned in for a hug and our faces met by mistake!  We still talk about it and laugh!
In front of her peppermill lane house
4. Who first said, "I love you"?
No clue.  That was at least 9 years ago.  Me?
hmm I’m not positive about this, but I would say me?
5. What were your wedding colors?
Black and Red.
Black and red, black and red, black and red (I'm assuming this answer is to the beat of the song "Black and Yellow" - haha)
6. What is her most commonly used phrase?
I'm sure he'll pick something embarrassing like, "You never be knowing." 
 “Omg tony, you have exceeded my expectations once again!!” or maybe “you know” lol
[He really is such a dork!  But I do say, "You know?" after almost everything I say.]
7. Who is her celebrity crush?
Robert Pattinson or Channing Tatum.  Or Tony Goldwyn, aka, Fitz from Scandal.  I'm sure he'll say one of my girl crushes though. 
Just one? Channing Tatum, The Rock, Ryan Gosling, Justin Timberlake, Sienna Miller, Sean Connery…just to name a few
[Wow, I'm not sure where Sean Connery came from (he does have a fantastic voice, though) but Tony created a really conclusive list!  Maybe I should spend a little less time talking about my celebrity crushes...]
8. If she was ordering drinks for both of you what would you each get? 
Non-alcoholic: I'd get myself a water & him a coke.  Alcoholic: I'd get myself a margarita and him a Bud Light on tap.
alcoholic- her a margarita, probably on the rocks or a Mojito. Me, a light beer. Non-alcoholic- she would get either a water, coke, or sweet tea half and half. I would get a coke or probably any of the three of hers.
[Very correct & thorough on that one!]
9. What is the best meal she has ever cooked you?
Anything I've made with corn tortillas.  He's so obsessed.
This really is a tough question because she is a great cook! Maybe corn tortilla lasagna? Or enchilada pasta, or baked spaghetti. 
[He's so sweet about anything I make - and very encouraging!  I think that is the reason I've become so much better of a cook over the years.]
10. What is the worst meal she has ever cooked you?
I'm sure he won't remember my failed meals, to be honest.  His outlook is so positive! :)
I would say she hasn’t really cooked anything BAD. But I know she really didn’t care for the buffalo chicken soup she made one time, but it was just a bad recipe, the cook was great! =)
[Ew, so true. That buffalo chicken soup was easily the worst thing I've ever made - and we were both SO excited about it.]
11. What is the most-played song on her iPod?
Something from Glee!  Or he might mention the Twilight Soundtracks I can listen to on repeat for weeks at a time.  Or he might say Disney music.  He'd be right with any of them!
Damn I should probably know this. Maybe the Paramore song from Twilight? I’m having a mental block, but I would almost guarantee it’s from a movie soundtrack (mamma mia, twilight, etc.)
12. What would she say is your most annoying habit?
Grinding. His. Teeth.  UGH!!  Oh, and not refilling the Brita filter.
Grinding my teeth at night! Because everything I do while I am awake, she adores! ;-)
13.  What is the last thing she does before she goes to bed?
Brush my teeth.  Check on Presley.  Check my phone.  Turn off the TV.
Checks on Presley, to make sure she is covered up and not sleeping with her feet hanging out the crib
14.  If you could throw out one item of her clothing what would it be?
My Old Navy sweatpants that I've had since middle school.  :)
I have no idea. Maybe some of her old sweat pants that she has had since she was 7 =)
15. What would you say is your favorite thing about her?
He'd probably choose my silliness/humor.  And maybe that I like sports. :)
Her heart. Because she really cares about me and Presley and it shows! And she has a nice butt =)
16. What's her go-to drink at Starbucks?
He'll definitely say the coffee frappuccino.  I'll be impressed if he remembers it's always "with whip"! 
Coffee frap! (Used to be sweet black tea lemonade)
17. What's her blog's name?!
I think he'll get this right.  Though he might say "Loving Life's Journey" which is what it used to be titled. 
Watching sun rays and dandelions, no that’s not it. Attacking stormtroopers and jedis.  Hmm, Flying airplanes and pigs. Snatchin' husbands and kids.  Chasing moonlight and roses? 


I love being married to such a wonderful man who thinks so much of me and who treats me like his true best friend.  He keeps surprising me throughout our time together and I can't wait to see how we answer these types of questions a year from now! :)  Happy Marriage Monday - I dare you to stop sometime today and just give your significant other a hug; it's surprising how much of an impact something so small yet meaningful can make!










If you would like to contribute to "Marriage Mondays" in any capacity, I welcome you to contact me at 20may2011{at}gmail{dot}com - whether you'd like to guest blog on a topic you feel passionate about, maybe you have a story from your own marriage you wouldn't mind sharing, or if you come across an article you think might be helpful to others... I would be grateful to hear from you!

Comments

  1. Super cute! I especially like his answer to #17!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. This is was so funny and so cute - especially his answer to the last question! I think he knows you very well. :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. SO adorable!! Definitely going to be doing this!!

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Easy Crockpot Mesquite BBQ Pork Roast.

Happy 9 month birthday, my little turkey!

Wishes for Presley